Switch language: BG    ENG


   Main menu
IntroCategoriesParticipation rulesJury and PrizesInfo officeRegistered projectsOrganizersContactsWinners

   News


   Organizers


   Media partners


Welcome 54.225.31.188, this is your first time on our page
Read full text

 

2007-10-25 11:58

Computer Space 2007 Programme
Czech Centre and Central Military Club


26th October, Friday
17:00
Award Ceremony
Central Military Club
7 Tzar Osvoboditel bul


27th October, Saturday
Czech Centre
100 Rakovski str.

Computer animation & Digital video

10:00 – 10:10
Opening of the seminar

10:10 – 10:50
„Stylized Animation Shorts”
Moritz Mayerhofer, Director & Animator
Germany

10:50 – 11:30
“Making of Kuhfo” – How to abduct cows in 2D and put them in a series of “udder” ridiculous 3D animated trailers
Hannes Appell, Institute of Animation, Visual Effects and Digital Postproduction, Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Germany

11:30 – 11:50
Coffee break

11:50 – 12:30
„Fashion shows in virtual reality” / by Prof. Nadia Thalmann
Christiane Luible, Research Assistant
Miralab - University of Geneva
Switzerland

12:30 – 13:00
„On-line video distribution: how to make the difference?”
Raffaele Aspide a.k.a. Nicola Angrisano
NGV New Global Vision
Italy

13:00 – 14:30
Lunch Break

Interactive media & E-Games

14:30 – 14:40
Opening of the afternoon session

14:40 – 15:30
„Homura IDE: A Platform for the Development and Integration of Distributed Game Environment”
Dr Abdennour El Rhalibi, Principal Lecturer in Computing, Head of Strategic Projects
Liverpool John Moores University (School of Computing and Mathematical Sciences)
United Kingdom

15:30 – 16:00
"The implementation of new technologies in youth work activities"
An overview of initiatives in Brussels
Koen Hanssens
JES, Belgium

16:00 – 16:40
"E-Games empowering youth work"
Presentation of 20 training games
SCAS, Bulgaria

16:40 – 17:00
Coffee break

17:00 – 17:30
„Personal Cinema: Using media as a tool for critical thinking and collaborative creation”
Ilias Marmaras, New Media Artist
Daphne Dragona, Curator, Founder and Spokesperson of the Personal Cinema
Greece

17:30 – 18:00
„Propaganda and other input/output systems.”
Voltnoi Brege from the multimedia group The Erasers
Greece

18:00 – 18:30
“Time Heals…”
Blaz Erzetic
Slovenia

28th October, Sunday:
Czech Centre
100 Rakovski str.

Electronic music & Sound design

10:00 – 10:10
Opening of the Sunday session

10:10 – 11:00
"Creating Music with Reason"
Bob Zopp
USA

11:00 – 12:30
Almar Co. presents audio mixing and mastering products (Cubase and Wavelab)
Vladimir Djambazov, composer

12:30 – 14:00
Lunch Break

New products & Technologies

14:00 – 14:45
„Creating of Silverlight applications with .NET”
Vladimir Chalkov – Microsoft MVP, director of Crossroad Ltd.
Bulgaria

14:45 – 15:30
"Creating of Facebook applications with ASP.NET"
Stefan Dobrev, representative of the Bulgarian team on the world finals of Imagine Cup Worldwide Final 2007, Seoul, Korea
Bulgaria

15:30 – 15:40
"Internet visualisation – a look from the other side"
Rumiana Stefanova
Bulgaria

15:40 – 15:50
Coffee break

15:50 – 16:50
„Apple technologies in the creation and distribution of video and audio content”
Ivailo Djilianov
Bulgarian Business Systems Ltd., Exclusive distributer of Apple Inc., USA

16:50 – 17:30
„Challenges before the architectural visualization”
Nikolay Mihaylov, ARTEC media

*During the forum will be presented Daniel Sauter's (USA) selected projects. There will be also an exhibition of products of different companies.
**All seminars will be held in Czech centre, The Award Ceremony will be held in Central Military Club. The access to all the events is FREE.

Back

 

Save   Print   
   Last projects

   Survey
Will the special award "e-Games" be interesting for you?
Yes.
No.
I don't know.


   During the years
2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003


   News service
Subscribe for our news service. Stay update with the last events about the Computer Space forum.

subscribe now


|Copyrights|2007|SCAS|